Get a Quote
City of Culture - Club Member City of Culture - Club Member
Let's Talk
024 7630 3685
Close form
Send us a quick enquiry and we'll get back in touch!
Why not pop in for a cuppa? Arrange a meeting by contacting us.
HeadRed
Unit 5, The Cobalt Centre
Siskin Parkway East
Coventry, CV3 4PE

Privacy Policy

Scope

All data subjects whose data is processed by Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed.

Responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is placed in front of potential data subjects prior to Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed collecting/processing their personal data.

All Employees/Staff of Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject's attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Privacy Notice

Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed ('We', 'Us' or 'Our') know that you take the privacy of your information and how it used and shared very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy. This notice describes the Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed privacy policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This policy applies to all the data we process, our use of emails for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won't do with the information and what rights you have.

This privacy policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.

Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days' notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy. We may post the notice on our website and/or send you the notice by email.

Who We Are

In this policy, whenever you see the words ('We', 'Us' or 'Our'), it refers to:-

Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed
Unit 5
The Cobalt Centre
Siskin Parkway East
CV3 4PE
Registered in the UK No: 3880747.

For the purposes of the GDPR, we are a data controller/processor, depending on the function we are performing, in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy policy.

Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed are a full-service branding and marketing agency.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal information, such as name, phone/mobile number and email address, that you provide by filling in forms on our web site (www.headred.net) or when you contact us via telephone and includes information provided when you:

  • Enquire about our services;
  • Enquire about a specific product;
  • Request a call back
  • Subscribe to receive one of our e-communications;
  • Respond to a campaign;
  • Submit a question to us or provide us with feedback

What is Personal Information?

Under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation:
Personal Data is defined as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

How we use the information we collect

We may process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. "Legitimate Interests" mean the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way. These interests include:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information about our products, services or technical developments that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To contact you regarding your opinions on our solutions and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To help us identify you when you contact or visit Us
  • For general administration purposes
  • To help us improve the quality of our solutions and services
  • To help us recover debts
  • When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, phone calls, tweets, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account

Information from Cookies & Other Technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and e-mails. We use cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.

If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing. For more information on your rights please see "Your Right" section below.

Google Analytics Cookie

We also use Google Analytics cookies for monitoring website traffic. It allows us to optimise our website for search engines and evaluate how easy our site is to find on the web. This data is essential as it helps us to monitor how effective our marketing strategy has been. All Google Analytics information is recorded anonymously and does not provide or share any user-identifiable information, for more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted.

For example, when you request product information, you can tell us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, or you can let us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest.

If you do not wish us to use your data as set out above, please leave the relevant boxes, situated on the form which we used to collect your data, blank/un-ticked.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • by replying to the email with ‘unsubscribe' in the subject line;
  • by writing to Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, Unit 5, The Cobalt Centre, Siskin Parkway East, Coventry CV3 4PE
  • by calling us on 02476 303685.
  • by emailing [email protected] with the subject line "I no longer wish to be contacted"

Please be aware that if you opt out of marketing communications received from us you may miss out on important information regarding contract renewals we provide.

The range of products and services offered by Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed or selected business partners include, but is not limited to:

Data security

Information is stored by us on computers located in the UK. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files.

Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer via email ([email protected]) or can be viewed here on our website privacy page.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law. When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.

Job applicants, current and former Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed employees

When individuals apply to work Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure' from the Barring Services we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person's employment. Once their employment with Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Your Rights

When it comes to personal data you have defined rights regarding how your data is collected, processed and shared. These rights are explained below:
• The Right of Access
You have the right to request that we show you what personal data of yours we hold and process

• The Right to Withdraw Consent
Where you have specifically given us consent to process your data then you have the ability to withdraw that consent at any time. Please be aware that where that data is used to provide your with services, then withdrawal of consent to use this data may negatively impact on our ability to provide those services for you

• The Right to Erasure
In specific circumstances, you have the right to request that any data we hold on you be erased. This includes where:

Your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed. You withdraw consent. You object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

• The Right to Object
There are cases where we may process some of your data in order to help us assess and improve our business. This type of processing may not be supported by a contractual requirement or your consent, but would have been carefully assessed to ensure that we have a clear legitimate interest in doing so that does not adversely affect you as an individual

• The Right to Rectification
If you become aware that any data we hold is incorrect you have the right to request that this data be corrected

• The Right to Data Portability
You have the right to request that we provide you with an electronic copy of any data you have given to us as part of a contractual relationship or following your consent. This also includes any data about you that has been generated automatically as part of these agreements.

• The Right to Restrict Processing
In some situation you may require us to restrict processing, such as following an objection or if data accuracy is in question. Where you exercise your right to restrict processing we shall not recommence processing without first notifying you
For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner's Office www.ico.org

For more information about HeadRed's GDPR policies, please contact Cool-Syte Ltd T/A HeadRed, Unit 5, The Cobalt Centre, Siskin Parkway East, Coventry, CV3 4PE or email: [email protected].